Program

  09:00
See the bird! ORNITHOLOGICAL WALK AROUND THE SOPOT Meeting point: Mancowy Square

  11:00- 20:00
Book Fair Sopot Friends Square

  11:00- 20:00
Book fair Sopot Friends Square

  11:00- 20:00
Book fair Sopot Friends Square

  11:00- 20:00
Book fair Sopot Friends Square

  12:00- 13:00
Reading hour COALITION OF SUMMER LITERARY FESTIVALS

  12:00- 13:00
Reading hour COALITION OF SUMMER LITERARY FESTIVALS

  12:00- 13:00
Reading hour COALITION OF SUMMER LITERARY FESTIVALS

  12:00- 13:00
Reading hour COALITION OF SUMMER LITERARY FESTIVALS

  13:00
Michał P. Garapich
Dzieci Kazimierza
HISTORICAL AWARD FROM POLITYKA WEEKLY Sopoteka library

  13:00
Małgorzata Żerwe
Życie grobowe
(UN)CONSCIOUSNESS National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  13:00
Stanisław Łubieński
Książka o śmieciach
ANTHROPOCENE Sopoteka library

  13:00
Martin Pollack
Topografia pamięci
(UN)CONSCIOUSNESS online National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  13:00
Comics in Social Media Miejsce restaurant

  13:00
Once Upon a Time… Man ANTHROPOCENE DISCUSSION National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  13:00
Andrea Lundgren
Fauna Północy
ANTHROPOCENE National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  13:00
Maciej Zaremba Bielawski NOGAŚ ON THE BEACH online Scena Kameralna at Wybrzeże theatre

  14:30
Mikołaj Łoziński NOGAŚ ON THE BEACH Beach at Atelier club and Teatr na Plaży theatre

  14:30
Olga Gitkiewicz NOGAŚ ON THE BEACH Beach at Atelier club and Teatr na Plaży theatre

  14:30
Urszula Zajączkowska NOGAŚ ON THE BEACH Beach at Atelier club and Teatr na Plaży theatre

  15:00
Classics: Reload. Do Literary Masterpieces Need New Translations? DISCUSSION National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  15:00
Canada’s First Nations DISCUSSION National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  15:00
10 sur 10 – Solidarność
Book launch
MISCELLANEA Boto theatre

  15:00
Maria Stiepanowa
In Memory of Memory
(UNCONSCIOUSNESS) National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  15:00
McLuhan in the World of Algorithms DISCUSSION National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  15:00
Anne Applebaum
Red Famine
H/history Scena Kameralna at Wybrzeże theatre

  16:00
Natalka Suszczyńska
Dropie
DEBUTS Smak Słowa bookshop

  16:00
Barbara Sadurska
Mapa
DEBUTS Smak Słowa bookshop

  16:00
Wojciech Szot
Panna Doktór Sadowska
DEBUTS Smak Słowa bookshop

  16:00
Jędrzej Napiecek
Król, który uciekł
DEBUTS Smak Słowa bookshop

  16:00
Adam Wajrak ANTHROPOCENE Hipodrom Sopot

  17:00
Dorota Karaś, Marek Sterlingow
Walentynowicz. Anna szuka raju
H/history Sopoteka library

  17:00
Patrick deWitt OH, CANADA! National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  17:00
Paweł P. Reszka
Płuczki.
Poszukiwacze żydowskiego złota
H/history Sopoteka library

  17:00
Performative reading of
Stone and Ashes
THEATRE BY THE BOOK Grodzisko museum

  17:00
David Szalay
Turbulence
OH, CANADA! National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  17:00
Mirosław Tryczyk
Drzazga.
Kłamstwa silniejsze niż śmierć
H/history Scena Kameralna at Wybrzeże theatre

  17:00
What Can Be Read
from a Video Game:
Digital Media and Literature
OH, CANADA! DISCUSSION National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  17:00
Aaron Lansky
Outwitting History
(UN)CONSCIOUSNESS online Scena Kameralna at Wybrzeże theatre

  17:00
Michael Crummey
The Innocents
National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  19:00
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
Film screening and meeting
ANTHROPOCENE National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  19:00
Jacek Karczewski Sopoteka library

  19:00
Madeleine Thien
Do Not Say We Have Nothing
OH, CANADA! online National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  19:00
Daniel Chmielewski
Rafał Mikołajczyk
ABOUT COMICS Sopoteka library

  19:00
Esi Edugyan
Washington Black
OH, CANADA! online National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  19:00
Sopot by the Book 2021 THEATRE BY THE BOOK Łysa Góra hill

  19:00
Nicolas Dickner
Nikolski
OH, CANADA! online National Gallery of Art in Sopot

  20:00
The Body Remembers
When the World Broke Open
FILM BY THE BOOK Smak Słowa bookshop

  20:00
The Tracey Fragments FILM BY THE BOOK Smak Słowa bookshop

  20:00
My Winnipeg Smak Słowa bookshop

  20:00
Stories We Tell FILM BY THE BOOK Smak Słowa bookshop

  20:30
Performative reading of
Życie towarzyskie i uczuciowe
YEAR OF LEOPOLD TYRMAND Garden of Sopot Museum

WORKSHOPS BY THE BOOK

  10:00
Language and Equality Elżbieta Rutkowska Sopoteka library

  13:00
Text into Image Jacek Frąś Miejsce restaurant

WORKSHOPS BY THE BOOK

  10:00
Fake News
Mirosław Filiciak
Sopoteka library

LITERARY GAME

  10:00- 16:00
Walk with Anne Shirley  Meting point: Mancowy square

WORKSHOPS BY THE BOOK

  13:00
Drawing Illustrations Miejsce restaurant

  15:00
Alexander MacLeod
Who Is This and
What Is Happening to Them?
online

WORKSHOPS BY THE BOOK

  15:00
Alexander MacLeod
Who Is This and
What Is Happening to Them?
online